2020 Draft Agenda

Annual Conference Preliminary Agenda* as of 3/24/20

The conference is scheduled for November 18-21, 2020 (Wed.-Sat.) at the Spokane Convention Center (SCC) and the Davenport Grand Hotel.

Wednesday, November 18

7:30 AM – 11:00 AM             Pre-Conference Workshops, West Ballroom Lobby, SCC 

8:30 AM – 4:15 PM               Law Conference, (Location TBD)

11:00 AM – 4:00 PM             Pre-Conference Workshops, SCC 

12:30 PM – 1:15 PM             Pre-Conference Lunch, SCC 

1:00 PM – 4:30 PM                Conference Registration, West Ballroom Lobby, SCC 

2:00 PM – 5:00 PM                Exhibitor Setup

4:15 PM – 6:00 PM                Open Government Training, SCC 

Thursday, November 19

7:00 AM – 4:00 PM               Registration, West Ballroom Lobby, SCC 

7:00 AM – 3:45 PM               Exhibits, 111 A, Ballroom Lobby & 2nd Floor, SCC 

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM               Breakfast, Ballroom 100, SCC 

8:30 AM – 9:45 AM               Opening General Session with Keynote

9:45 AM – 10:15 AM            Break, 111 A, Ballroom Lobby, 2nd Floor, SCC 

10:15 AM – 11:45 AM          Breakout Session #1 including Small Schools Forum, Various Rooms at SCC (90 minute)

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM             Awards Luncheon, Ballroom 100, SCC 

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM                Dessert Break, 111 A, Ballroom Lobby, 2nd Floor, SCC 

2:00 PM – 3:15 PM                Breakout Session #2 

2:00 PM – 5:00 PM                Onboard Sessions (2)

3:15 PM – 3:45 PM                Break, 111 A, Ballroom Lobby, 2nd Floor, SCC 

3:45 PM – 5:00 PM                Breakout Session #3 (75 minute)

                                                      Boards’ Night Out, Restaurants around Spokane 

Friday, November 20

7:00 AM – 4:00 PM               Registration, West Ballroom Lobby, SCC  

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM               Breakfast, Ballroom 100, SCC 

7:30 AM – 11:30 AM             Exhibits, 111 A, Ballroom Lobby & 2nd Floor, SCC 

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM               Director Area Meetings, Caucus Meetings, Various locations at SCC 

9:30 AM – 10:45 AM            Breakout Session #4 including Large Schools Caucus & Small Schools Advisory Meeting (75 minute)

9:30 AM – 12:30 PM             Onboard Sessions (2)

10:45 AM – 11:15 AM          Refreshment Break, 111 A, Ballroom Lobby, 2nd Floor, SCC 

11:15 AM – 12:30 PM          Breakout Session #5 including Equity and Access Caucus (75 minute)

11:30 AM – 2:00 PM             Exhibitor Tear-down

12:30 PM – 2:00 PM             General Session Luncheon with Keynote 

2:00 PM – 2:15 PM                Break | Runoff Elections 

2:30 PM – 3:30 PM              Breakout Session #6

2:30 PM – 5:30 PM                On Board Breakout Sessions (2)

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM                Refreshment Break

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM              Breakout Session #7 

5:00 PM – 6:00 pm                Student Representatives’ Reception, SCC 

5:30 PM – 7:30 PM                President’s Reception, SCC 

Saturday, November 21

7:30 AM – 10:00 AM            Registration, West Ballroom Lobby, SCC 

7:15 AM – 8:15 AM               Breakfast & Networking, Ballroom 100, SCC 

7:15 AM – 7:45 AM               Various Committee Meetings, Davenport Grand 

8:15 AM – 9:45 AM               Breakout Session #8 

10:00 AM – 11:15 AM          Closing General Session with Keynote 

11:45 PM – 1:00 PM             WSSDA Board of Directors Meeting, President’s Suite at Davenport Grand 

*Content and times subject to change