Boards of Distinction

Congratulations to our 2020 Boards of Distinction!

WSSDA’s Boards of Distinction program is about helping school boards govern successfully by aligning their efforts with the Washington School Board Standards. To receive the award, boards must fill out an application, which doubles as an exercise in self-reflection. Here’s how it works:

Inspect

First, the school board looks at their district’s data to find areas of success and strategies or programs that benefited students.

Identify

Next, the board must find connections between those positive outcomes and decisions they made that helped make them happen. Among those successes, the board will identify how their actions bridged opportunity gaps and exemplified one of three Washington School Board Standards. 

Inspire

Finally, the strategies and tactics described by successful applicants will be shared widely to inform and inspire the work of others. All Boards of Distinction are recognized at the WSSDA Annual Conference and their stories are shared via WSSDA’s website and in feature articles in Direct, WSSDA’s quarterly newsmagazine. 

After applying

Applications are reviewed by a panel of judges that includes former and current educational service district superintendents, State Board of Education board members, former school directors, and other education leaders in Washington state. Scoring is based on how well applicants show alignment with the Washington School Board Standards, support their statements with data, and demonstrate a link between outcomes and decisions made by the board. 

All successful applicants will be named a Board of Distinction. Then, within the categories of small, medium and large school districts, a board that demonstrates exemplary actions and outcomes may also be honored as a Board of the Year.

Past Boards of Distinction

Small District:
  • Crescent
  • Mabton — Also BOARD OF THE YEAR
  • Thorpe
Medium District:
  • Anacortes
  • Arlington
  • Bremerton
  • Eatonville
  • Enumclaw
  • Ferndale
  • Longview
  • Mount Vernon
  • Orting
  • Pullman
  • Quincy
  • Riverside — Also BOARD OF THE YEAR
  • Riverview
  • Shelton
  • Walla Walla
  • Wapato
  • West Valley (Yakima)
  • Yelm
Large District:
  • Auburn
  • Battle Ground
  • Central Kitsap
  • Clover Park — Also BOARD OF THE YEAR
  • Evergreen
  • Federal Way
  • Highline
  • Issaquah
  • Northshore
  • Pasco
  • Puyallup
  • Tacoma
Small District:
  • Chimacum
  • Morton
  • South Bend — Also BOARD OF THE YEAR
  • Toledo
Medium District:
  • Anacortes
  • Bremerton
  • Camas
  • Chehalis — Also BOARD OF THE YEAR
  • Enumclaw
  • Ferndale
  • Mount Vernon
  • North Kitsap
  • Orting
  • Pullman
  • Quincy
  • Riverview
  • Shelton
  • Walla Walla
  • Wapato
Large District:
  • Auburn
  • Bellingham
  • Everett
  • Evergreen (Clark County)
  • Federal Way
  • Issaquah
  • Northshore — Also BOARD OF THE YEAR
  • Pasco
  • Puyallup
  • Tacoma

Boards of the Year

  • Issaquah: Lisa Callan, Dr. Harlan Gallinger, Marnie Maraldo, Anne Moore, Suzanne Weaver. View Application
  • Quincy: Tricia Lubach, Chris Baumgartner, Joseph James, Susan Lybbert, Alex Ybarra. View Application
  • Raymond: Ron Bell, Mark Hatfield, Angelia Enlow, Kim Rumbles, Pebbles Williams. View Application

Boards of Distinction

  • Anacortes: Bobbilyn Hogge, Erin Rieger, Marilyn Hanesworth, Dr. William Shaw, Karl Yost
  • Arlington: Jeff Huleatt, Jim Weiss, Kay Duskin, Ursula Ghirardo, Bob McClure 
  • Central Kitsap: Bruce Richards, Jeanie Schulze, Eric Greene, Robert MacDermid, Scott Woehrman
  • Clover Park: Dr. Marty Schafer, Carole Jacobs, Becki Kellcy, Joe Vlaming, Paul Wagemann
  • Coupeville: Kathleen Anderson, Glenda Merwine, Chris Chan, Venessa Matros, Christie Sears
  • Crescent: Trisha Haggerty, Susan Hopper, Dara Peppard, Sandy Criss, Ann Chang
  • Eatonville: Ronda Litzenberger, Paulette Gilliardi, Jeff Lucas, Roger Andrascik, Liza Klumpar
  • Everett: Caroline Mason, Carol Andrews, Pam LeSesne, Traci Mitchell, Ted Wenta
  • Evergreen: Victoria Bradford, Todd Yuzuriha, Julie Bocanegra, Michael Parsons, Rob Perkins
  • Federal Way: Geoffery McAnalloy, Claire Wilson, Hiroshi Eto, Carol Gregory, Liz Drake
  • Ferndale: Dr. Kevin Erickson, Lee Anne Riddle, Andrew McLaurin, Hugh Foulke, Candice Wilson
  • Morton: Pat Saldana, Josh Austin, Warren Dunlap, Betty Hutchison, Chase Buffington
  • Mount Vernon: Dr. Rob Coffey, Larry Otos, Olivia DeLeon, Tony Cook, Wendy Ragusa
  • Northshore: Amy Cast, Kimberly D'Angelo, Sandy Hayes, Ken Smith, David Cogan
  • Pasco: Scott Lehrman, Aaron Richardson. Steve Christensen, Sherry Lancon, Amy Phillips
  • Pullman: Allison Munch-Rotolo, Jim Evermann, Karl Johanson, Dean Kinzer, Susan Weed
  • Puyallup: Dane Looker, Kathy Yang, Chris Ihrig, Pat Donovan, Michael Keaton
  • Riverview: Carol Van Noy, Danny Edwards, Jodi Fletcher, Lori Oviatt, Sabrina Parnell
  • Wapato: Myron Yolo, Maria Erickson, Javier Vela, John Francisco, Alan Taylor

Boards of the Year

  • Crescent: Ann Chang, Sandy Criss, Trisha Haggerty, Susan Hopper and Dara Peppard. View Application
  • Riverview: Danny Edwards, Jodi Fletcher, Lori Oviatt, Sabrina Parnell and Carol Van Noy. View Application
  • Pasco: Steve Christensen, Sherry Lancon, Scott Lehrman, Amy Phillips and Aaron Richardson. View Application

Boards of Distinction

  • Anacortes: Marilyn Hanesworth, Bobbilyn Hogge, Erin Rieger, Bill Shaw and Karl Yost
  • Auburn: Anne Baunach, Laurie Bishop, Robyn Mulenga, Ryan Van Quill and Ray Vefik
  • Battle Ground: Monty Anderson, Stephanie McClintock, Mavis Nickels, Jim Pegoraro and Ken Root
  • Bellingham: Kelly Bashaw, Douglas Benjamin, Camille Diaz Hackler, Quenby
    Peterson and Steve Smith
  • Camas: Connie Hennessey, Casey O’Dell, Doug Quinn, Julie Rotz and Mary Tipton
  • Clover Park: Carole Jacobs, Becki Kellcy, Marty Schafer, Joseph Vlaming and Paul Wagemann
  • Crescent: Ann Chang, Sandy Criss, Trisha Haggerty, Susan Hopper and Dara Peppard
  • Eatonville: Roger Andrascik, Paulette Gilliardi, John Lambrecht, Ronda Litzenberger and Jeff Lucas
  • Everett: Carol Andrews, Pam LeSesne, Caroline Mason, Traci Mitchell and Ted Wenta
  • Evergreen: Julie Bocanegra, Victoria Bradford, Michael Parsons, Rob Perkins and Todd Yuzuriha
  • Federal Way: Liz Drake, Hiroshi Eto, Carol Gregory, Geoffery McAnalloy and Claire Wilson
  • Highline: Angelica Alvarez, Tyrone Curry, Sr., Bernie Dorsey, Michael Spear and Joe Van
  • Issaquah: Lisa Callan, Harlan Gallinger, Marnie Maraldo, Anne Moore and Suzanne Weaver
  • Kent: Agda Burchard, Karen DeBruler, Russell Hanscom, Deborah Straus and Maya Vengadasalam
  • Lake Washington: Nancy Bernard, Siri Bliesner, Chris Carlson, Eric Laliberte and Mark Stuart
  • Olympia: Mark Campeau, Justin Montermini, Eileen Thomson, Joellen Wilhelm and Frank Wilson
  • Pasco: Steve Christensen, Sherry Lancon, Scott Lehrman, Amy Phillips and Aaron Richardson
  • Pullman: Jim Evermann, Karl Johanson, Dean Kinzer, Allison Munch-Rotolo and Susan Weed
    Puyallup: Pat Donovan, Christopher Ihrig, Michael Keaton, Dane Looker and Kathy Yang
  • Quincy: Chris Baumgartner, Joseph James, Tricia Lubach, Susan Lybbert and Alex Ybarra
  • Riverview: Danny Edwards, Jodi Fletcher, Lori Oviatt, Sabrina Parnell and Carol Van Noy
  • South Whidbey: Rocco Gianni, Damian Greene, Julie Hadden, Shawn Nowlin and Linda Racicot
  • Tacoma: Andrea Cobb, Scott Heinze, Catherine Ushka, Karen Vialle and Debbie Winskill
  • Wapato: Maria Erickson, John Francisco, Alan Taylor, Javier Vela and Myron Yolo

Staff contacts